Wednesday, November 30, 2011

hello, again.

its been way too long since i've posted. i'm sorry about that. well to anyone who reads this thing.  i've got some great news! i passed my state boards!!! woooo! it feels good to get that over with.  i graduate from hair school in 12 DAYS.  and surgery in 13...  i am so ready to be done with school.  i can't wait! but those 13 days could go by a little slower, i'd be fine with that. i've given blood 3 times.  i had to donate it to myself for surgery.  now i just need to stay well and healthy and i'll be good to go! i've got quite a few things to get accomplished before i'm done with school.  so.... wish me luck!! i'll try and keep you updated.

Monday, November 28, 2011

carlee is a sexy beast.

hello my name is Ali and carlee is the coolest girl ever! She's freakin sexy, AND she's pro at selling blankets, nbd. did i mention she's one of my best friends? she is featured on the left side above best friends forever. :)

i also like to leave my blog signed in so that other people can post on my blog at work...:)

Monday, November 21, 2011

3 weeks.

3 weeks from tomorrow = surgery

surgery = me being scared, nervous, frustrated, and lots of anxiety

the other night i went to the gym and i just danced in the open room they have.  i just put my ipod in and improved for awhile.  during one of the songs, i started to cry.. i am honestly getting so nervous about all of this.  so many things could go wrong.  they won't, but they could.  i'm very frustrated with the recovery time and what i can't do.  i can't drive for 6 weeks. i can't run or jump for 4-6 months. which means i can't dance for 4-6 months.  you might as well KILL ME.  i literally danced and cried that night at the gym.. i texted my mom and told her how frustrated and scared i was.  that made me cry even more.  this will be tough for me.  really tough.  I CAN DO THIS. i will need a lot of love and support from family and friends, but i know i can do this.  

i want december 12th to hurry up and come, but december 13th can stay away for a little while..
p.s. i will be done with all my 2,000 hours at hair school on the 12th :)

Monday, November 14, 2011

crazy month.

for the next month, i might be going crazy.. ever since my surgery got scheduled, everything else has to get done before that. i am stressing out. major.  i start FINAL PHASE tomorrow.  this is where i have a class for a week that prepares me every step of the way for my state boards.  i'm excited and a little nervous.. so i finish with those classes on monday the 21st. then on wednesday the 23rd, i go to SLC to TAKE MY STATE BOARDS. really?? that just moved up a month or two from when i thought i was gonna take them. soooooo scary.  but that is honestly the ONLY day i can take them.  cause i sure as heck am not waiting to take them 4 months after i graduate. that'd be dumb. 

for the next 3 wednesday's in a row i have to go give blood. i'm donating it.  to myself.  yup i said myself.  weird huh? but i lose so much blood during surgergy that they have to do a blood transfusion afterwards.  its much safer to use your own blood rather than the hospital's supply.  i have never given blood before... wish me luck!!

i am going to go to the gym everyday to workout and to dance.  i won't be able to even run or jump for 6 MONTHS after my surgery.  that is NOT okay.  i will probably go insane. but really. 

well wish me luck with all the crazy things i have going on within the next 29 days! i'm gonna need all i can get!

happy monday bloggers!

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

hairr.

so as you all know, i'm in hair school.  my hair changes a lot.  not EVERY week like my mom always says.. haha. so i've had some different colors and cuts. and i want YOUR opinion! so speak up. tell the truth. you won't hurt my feelings. i promise. i've had people straight up tell me they hate my hair. so don't be afraid to share your honest opinion. what do you like best?


long and blonde.






long and dark.

short, blonde, with red block color.


short and red.

so tell me what you think :)


December 13th.

today i went to the doctor. this was a follow up appointment. more info about my hip.  this time we were scheduling surgergy... scary thought.  the doctor told me he was booked out for the next 3 months.  busy man.. my eyes started to fill up with tears and i almost started to cry.  he told me he would try to figure something out.  he said he would move two of his patients from the 13th to the 12th.  he normally doesn't work on that day, but he was trying to make room for me.  at the moment, his assistent walked in the room and said that somebody just called and cancelled their surgery on the 8th so that is open now.  he was able to move the patients to that day.  someone is definitely looking out for me. so i'm scheduled for the 13th of December. that is SO soon.... ah. i'm freaking out a little bit.  i was so worried about hair school and wondering if i was going to be able to finish by then.  so when i got to school, i went and talked to my advisor who is in charge of hours.  so i have to have 2000 hour to graduate.  she figured out that if i start going to school on saturday's, including this saturday, then i will be able to finish.  So now i will be going to school monday thru saturday and i won't miss anything.  if i do this, i will finish school on December 12th.  the DAY before surgery.  everything has been working out so perfectly.  i know i'm suppose to have this surgery. so i will be taking my state boards on the 23rd of November. i don't wanna talk about it... i will be in the hospital for a minimum of 3 days.  i would love some visitors:) don't hesitate to drop by and say hi, maybe bring me some flowers, treats, balloons, or a stuffed animal.  i'm open for anything! for 6 WEEKS i will not be able to put any weight on my right leg.  this means no driving for 6 weeks. wow. i might forget how to drive a manual.... and the WORST part.... i will be on crutches for 4 months. yes i just said 4 MONTHS. that is insane. i will be exhausted and have huge arms by the end of that.. haha.  so i will be spending most of december and some of janurary in front of the t.v. watching movies.  so if you wanna join me, feel free :) i will be starting school at UVU on Jan. 9th i believe. so walking around campus on crutches, in the snow.... sounds like so much fun... ugh.. soooo wish me luck with all that i have coming up within the next month! imma need all i can get!

Monday, November 7, 2011

fun times.

so we moved out. haley janae. caitlin tara. lacey brooke. and me, alexandria lynn. its been so fun. i love these girls to death. we are only growing closer together now.  we have fun times in our cute apartment. pictures of it all will come soon. promise. here are two that you can laugh at.

baby lace. she's real good at sucking ramon noodles now..

first night of dinner. caitie made us mac n' cheese with hot dogs. haha gross combo. but it tasted good :)

happy birthday.

tomorrow, November 8th, is my cute little Macee's birthday! she is my half sister. i love this girl with all my heart. since i don't get on the computer on tuesday's, i had to give a shout out tonight instead. i don't know what i'd do without this cute little girl in my life. she has entered my life very recently and i am so very thankful for that.  she is amazing and shows so much love to me.  i wish i could have this girl by my side ALL the time.  that would be perfect.  i don't get to see her very often, so when i do, i cherish those moments. so this is for Macee, HAPPY BIRTHDAY SWEET GIRL! i hope its an amazing day. i love you so much baby sis:)





Wednesday, November 2, 2011

technicolored dream couch?

guess who moved out?
.....

we did!!

we moved out last night. don't worry that we were at walmart until 1:45 am. nbd. our little apartment in south orem is just so cute. i will post more pictures later. so haley and i were at D.I. shopping for our halloween costumes when we ran into this couch. i loved it right away. it grew on hay after a while. but we bought this technicolor dream couch (as haley calls it) for only $30. what a steal. it looks just great in our apartment. pictures and stories of our will ve coming soon :) i know you are just dying to come see our apartment and have a sleepover. we like guests :)